NY R03686 May 2, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R03686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.20.8080 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Blunt Tip Safety Compass from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 7, 2006, for Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. The Blunt Tip Safety Compass, C093ZA00026, can draw in pencil circles up to 12 inches in diameter. The measuring guide indicates the size of the circle that will be drawn as the two tips are separated. Its FOB is under $.20 each. Harmonized System Explanatory Note A-3 to 9017 includes Drawing Compasses. The applicable subheading for the C093ZA00026 will be 9017.20.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” drawing or marking-out instruments. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division