NY R03685 April 12, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R03685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of flower pot holders from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is two styles of wire flowerpot holders made of iron. Item number C026BA01703 is a three-tier stand that measures 12.25 inches long, 7.5 inches wide and 17.75 inches high. Item number C026BA01704 is a four-tier stand that measures 11.75 inches long, 9.75 inches wide and 17.75 inches high. Due to their height, it is apparent that they are not designed to stand on the floor. The applicable subheading for the flowerpot holders will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division