NY R03674 April 17, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N3:349 R03674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3918.10.1000 Mr. Frank Chen The Parallax Group International, LLC 940 Calle Amanecer, Suite F San Clemente, CA 92677 RE: The tariff classification of a floor tile from China. Dear Mr. Fung: In your letter dated March 31, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of a “Multi-Purpose Flooring” made from interlocking floor tiles and interlocking edge strips. The tiles and strips are made from 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The square tiles have interlocking tabs on four sides and a surface pattern of slightly raised circles. The applicable subheading for the tiles and edge strips will be 3918.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for floor coverings of plastic, whether or not self adhesive, in rolls or in the form of tiles: of polymers of vinyl chloride: floor coverings: vinyl tile. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division