NY R03655 April 18, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R03655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.10.0040 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a High-Capacity Mobile Cart from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 4, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a High-Capacity Mobile Cart, Item Number W094EA06164. The article is a rolling file cart made of steel, measuring 23.5” in width x 12.5” in depth x 21” in height. It features a hanging file frame designed to accommodate letter and legal size folders, and four swivel castors, two locking. You have submitted a photograph of the cart with your request. The applicable subheading for the High-Capacity Mobile Cart will be 9403.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Metal furniture of a kind used in offices, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division