NY R03652 April 10, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R03652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a High Wire Cart from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 4, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a High Wire Cart, Item Number W094EA06178. The article is a rolling cart made of powder coated steel, measuring 23.5” in width x 15” in depth x 37.5” in height. It features three fixed shelves and three adjustable shelves: a sliding posting shelf, a sliding wire tray, and an adjustable flip-up side shelf, and four rolling castors, two locking. You have submitted a photograph of the cart with your request. The applicable subheading for the High Wire Cart will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division