NY R03650 April 28, 2006 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 R03650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4407.10.0092 Mr. Anton Geshel Vinko International LLC 1163 S. Main St., Suite 126 Chelsea, MI 48118 RE: The tariff classification of wood blocks for small animals from China Dear Mr. Geshel: In your letter dated April 3, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on small wooden blocks for use by pet animals as toys or chews. A photograph was submitted along with a description of the product. The blocks consist of sawn Chinese fir in the following sizes: 10 x 10 x 100 mm, 33 x 33 x 52 mm, 33 x 33 x 33 mm and 10 x 43 x 133 mm (triangle cut). The blocks may be colored with food coloring. The photograph shows nine rectangular pieces of wood (in plain, red and blue colors) bundled together. The blocks do not contain any bark. The applicable subheading for the wood blocks described above will be 4407.10.0092, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm: Coniferous: Other (than finger-jointed): Not treated: Other (than certain named species). The rate of duty will be free. Importation of these products may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division