NY R03630 April 5, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R03630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Zoe Greye Black Diamond Equipment, Ltd. 2084 East 3900 South Salt lake City, UT 84124 RE: The tariff classification of spring loaded camming device from China. Dear Ms. Greye: In your electronic ruling request dated March 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as a Camalot and described as a hand –operated mechanical device for anchoring into a crack in a rock wall. A Camalot is said to be used as a means of protection when rock climbing, serving as an anchor for attachment of a carabiner through which climbing rope is routed. Without documented evidence to the contrary, we believe the subject camming anchor device in its various sizes is predominantly used in sport climbing and mountaineering and, for tariff purposes, is classifiable in heading 9506 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the Camalot will be 9506.99.6080, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games…Other, Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division