NY R03577 April 19, 2006 CLA-2:95:RR:NC:SP: 225 R03577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.90.6000 Ms. Keri Masternak Cornerstone Consolidated Services, Inc. 5568 West Chester Rd. West Chester, OH 45069 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween decorations from China. Dear Ms. Masternak: In your letter dated March 29, 2006, on behalf of your client Cinmar, LP, You requested a classification ruling. The first illustration depicts a “Bag of Bones” identified as item number 26735. The bones are made of hard Styrofoam. The bag contains thirteen pounds of assorted bones including a life size skull, hand on a wire, hip bone, foot, jaw, ribs, arms and legs. It is intended to be used as a Halloween decoration by spreading the bones in your yard to create a scary grave site or cemetery.       The applicable subheading for the “Bag of Bones”, identified as item number 26735, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The second illustration depicts a “Tabletop Caulfron” identified as item number 26738. We are unable to render a classification without the examination of a sample. We are requesting a sample of this product. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).       A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division