NY R03557 April 14, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R03557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Eric A Wolf Medieval Makings 1608 S. 1st Ave Yakima WA 98902 RE: The tariff classification of a Poweriser from China. Dear Mr. Wolf: In your electronic ruling request dated March 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Powerisers are essentially jumping stilts that attach by straps to each leg. By engaging curved springs attached to the base of each stilt, the user can jump up to six feet and take running strides of up to nine feet with the device. Powerisers are principally used as a source of physical recreational activity and physical exercise. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the Poweriser will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games…Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division