NY R03556 April 11, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R03556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International (USA), Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Childrens’ Dollhouse Bookcase from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a Childrens’ Dollhouse Bookcase identified as item number C035MA01060. The article is a wood bookcase made of medium density fiberboard (MDF) in the shape of a toy dollhouse that measures approximately 41-1/4” in height x 31-12” in width x 13” in depth. The interior of the dollhouse is divided into 4 compartments for storage. It is the opinion of this office that the principle use of this product will be as a toy dollhouse. The applicable subheading for the Childrens’ Dollhouse Bookcase identified as item number C035MA01060 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division