NY R03543 March 29, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R03543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1085 Mr. Gary Gessler Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc. 36555 Corporate Drive Suite 400 Farmington Hills, MI 48331 RE: The tariff classification of a Bar Seat Adjuster Actuator from China. Dear Mr. Gessler: In your letter dated March 24, 2006, on behalf of Intier Automotive Seating, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Bar Seat Adjuster Actuator. The item is a curved bar that is mounted to the underside of an automotive seat. The purpose of the good is to act as an actuator for manual adjustment of the seat location towards the vehicle instrumentation, depending on the needs of the driver. The occupant pulls the bar, releasing a locking mechanism along a slotted track which allows the seat to slide forward or reverse. The seat adjuster is alternately known by the name “towel bar” seat adjuster due to its striking similarity in appearance to a standard household towel bar. You have submitted illustrative literature for the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the Bar Seat Adjuster Actuator will be 9401.90.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats… and parts thereof: Parts: Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicle, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division