NY R03398 March 21, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 R03398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3901.90.5500 Ms. Tessie Milian Isaac Industries, Inc. 7330 NW 36th Avenue Miami, Florida 33147 RE: The tariff classification of an ethylene copolymer from China. Dear Ms. Milian: In your letter dated March 6, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling for an ethylene copolymer consisting by weight of 55% polyether-polyol and 45% styrene-acrylonitrile polymer. The applicable subheading for ethylene copolymer consisting by weight of 55% polyether-polyol and 45% styrene-acrylonitrile polymer will be subheading 3901.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ethylene copolymers in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division