NY R03339 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 R03339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.4060 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of the Coherent Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated February 24, 2006, on behalf of Alcatel Submarine Networks, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Coherent Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) Model Q8492. Descriptive literature on the Coherent OTDR Model Q8492 was submitted with the ruling request. The Coherent OTDR Model Q8492 localizes faults in long-haul transmission systems with optical amplifiers. It has precise tunable light sources and operates in the wavelength range of 1,530 to 1,570 nanometers. The Coherent OTDR is able to localize faults in a cable up to 15,000 kilometers in length. It is best suited for installation, maintenance, and restoration of submarine wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) optical cable systems with optical amplifiers. Its applications include channel monitoring on multi-repeatered WDM systems, branch line monitoring on multi-repeatered WDM systems, fault localization and in-service measurements of amplifier gain on remotely pumped amplifiered repeater less transmission systems, and conventional single channel transmission systems. The applicable subheading for the Coherent OTDR Model Q8492 will be 9027.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound, or light; other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared); electrical; other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division