NY R03303 March 2, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R03303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Mark Fuchs Maranda Enterprises, LLC 6350 W. Donges Bay Rd. Mequon WI 53092 RE: The tariff classification of Ladderball( game from China. Dear Mr. Fuchs: In your electronic ruling request dated February 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is identified as Ladderball( and is a game that you claim is specifically designed for indoor play. The game consists of eight hollow plastic tubes, four plastic vertical bars and four connectors that assemble into an upright standing base with a game ladder. There are six sets of rotocast PVC plastic balls with each set consisting of two balls connected by a nylon rope. The object of the game is to toss the ball set so that it lands on one of the three laddered tubes, each tube having a different point value. The applicable subheading for the Ladderball( game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…Other, Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division