NY R03197 February 3, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R03197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jennifer L. Norrell Norrell Brokerage P.O. Box 2792 Corpus Christi, TX 78403 RE: The tariff classification of drink holders from China Dear Ms. Norell: In your letter dated January 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Guardian Marketing LLC, of Corpus Christi, Texas. The items in question are described as Drink Kozies. You indicate that they are drink holders that are made of Neoprene that is covered with a nylon fabric; this construction is considered textile for tariff purposes. They collapse and can be zipped up to fit around a can or bottle. The applicable subheading for the drink holders will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division