NY R03170 February 17, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Mindy Gao Augustiger International, Ltd. RM618 Hollywood Plaza 610 Nathan Road Mongkok, Kowloon RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mattress spring from China. Dear Ms. Gao: In your letter dated January 25, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted illustrations depicting a plastic spring that is made of pultruded fiberglass core and molded with polypropylene. The pultruded fiberglass weight is 26g and the molded polypropylene weight is 15g. This plastic article will function as a spring inside a mattress. The applicable subheading for the plastic spring will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division