NY R03065 February 8, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Alan Fung Sourcerite Factory Limited 3/F William Enterprises Industrial Building San Po Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong 852 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic rack bumper from China. Dear Mr. Fung: In your letter dated January 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted illustrations depicting a rack bumper. The bumper acts as a cushion on rack uprights to absorb impact and protect against damage from forklifts. The base of the rack bumper is composed of molded impact resistant polyethylene plastic. The bumper includes two straps made of polyester material to secure the bumper to the rack uprights. The applicable subheading for the plastic rack bumper will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division