NY R03021 January 13, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 R03021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026, 4202.92.9060 Mr. David King DBKing LLC 1208 Ashford Lane Allen, TX 75002 RE: The tariff classification of trunk organizers from China Dear Mr. King: In your E-Ruling request dated December 26, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Formosa Saint Jose Corp. The items are identified as “Handy Trunk A” and “Handy Trunk B.” Each item is a trunk like container designed for use in a vehicle. Each is intended for storage, protection and organization during travel in a vehicle. The items have side grips for carrying by the person. Item “A” is constructed of a knit polyester fabric exterior surface and a foamed plastic layer laminated to a polyester fabric backing. Item “B” is constructed of an imitation leather exterior surface laminated to a foamed plastic backing. The exterior imitation leather is of a sheeting of plastics. The applicable subheading for item “A” will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and case, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item “B” will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and case, with outer surface of textile materials or of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Tariff number 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division