NY R02961 December 27, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R02961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.80.1020 Ms. Mary Jo Larson Operations Manager Command Communications, Inc. 7025 South Fulton Street #120 Centennial, CO 80112 RE: The tariff classification of a Fone Sitter™ from China Dear Ms. Larson: In your letter dated December 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is described in your letter as a Fone Sitter™. It automatically alerts a person to any phone left off-hook throughout the home or if phone service has been interrupted. The Fone Sitter™ requires two AAA batteries to operated and contains two RJ-11 jacks to connect to the phone and the line in telephone line. The applicable subheading for the Fone Sitter™ will be 8517.80.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems…Other apparatus: Telephonic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division