NY R02863 December 5, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 R02863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.50.0085 Mr. Brian M. Gardner Seagate Technology 915 Disc Drive Scotts Valley, CA 95066 RE: The tariff classification of Seagate Mirra Personal Server Dear Mr. Gardner: In your letter dated November 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The personal server stores files and provides MirraConnect web access to the files from the Internet. It automatically and continuously backs up all the computers on your network. It securely shares files and synchronizes files across multiple PCs. The server has a VIA Eden 533 MHz ESP 5000 processor, 133 MHz Front Side Bus, low power consumption. The model numbers of the personnel servers include: Mirra M-160 (160GB), Mirra M-250 (250GB) and Mirra M-400 (400GB). The main memory is 64MB, PC133, SDRAM. The LAN is VIA 10/100 Ethernet LAN onboard. It contains input/output ports and a mini ITX 150W power supply. The applicable subheading for the server will be 8471.50.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for: Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included: Digital processing units other than those of subheading 8471.41 or 8471.49, whether or not containing in the same housing one or two of the following types of unit: storage units, input units, output units: Other. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division