NY R02857 November 30, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R02857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Andrea Holtan Costco Wholesale Corporation 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a Wood Wine Storage Cube from China. Dear Ms. Holtan: In your letter dated November 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as a Wood Wine Storage Cube, Style YA0856A2. The item is made of medium density fiberboard (MDF) covered with a birch veneer. It measures 15 5/8” x 11 7/8” x 15 5/8” and is designed to be stacked on the floor providing storage for multiple bottles of wine. You have submitted a picture of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the Wood Wine Storage Cube will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division