NY R02847 February 1, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 R02847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9090 Mr. John Jeleniewski Rockbridge Processing LLC 3847 Sheffield Avenue, Suite 2-S Hammond, IN 46327 RE: The tariff classification of S-(2-(Dimethylamino)ethyl)isothiouronium, dihydrochloride (CAS16111-27-6), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Jeleniewski: In your letter dated November 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for S-(2-(Dimethylamino)ethyl)isothiouronium dihydrochloride which you have stated will be used as an ingredient in photographic processing and pharmaceuticals. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division