NY R02801 November 15, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R02801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Kevin W. Stewart Celebrity, Inc. 4520 Old Troup Hwy Tyler, TX 75711 RE: The tariff classification of paper lanterns and honeycomb decorations from China Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated November 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Celebrity, Inc. The first items, no item numbers provided, are traditional paper lanterns, also known as Chinese lanterns. The remaining items, also with no item numbers provided, are paper decorations with no specific festive motif. This specific style of decoration is referred to as honeycomb. The items are used to decorate a table or they can be hung to decorate a room or outdoor space. The specific styles shown are a spider, a pumpkin and a two-colored ball. The applicable subheading for both the paper lanterns and the honeycomb decorations will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles parts and accessories thereof: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers: parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division