NY R02722 November 10, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 R02722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Mr. Jerry Wayne Jones OEC Group, Inc. 4601 College Blvd., Ste. 221 Leawood, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a rechargeable flashlight from China. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated October 21, 2005, on behalf of the Shinn Fu Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a streamlined-plastic LED flashlight that incorporates three LED light bulbs, as well as a rechargeable lithium battery, which is recharged by a posteriorly located hand crank. It also features a push-button light switch that is designed to alternately activate one LED light bulb with three LED light bulbs. The applicable subheading for this rechargeable flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…Lamps: Flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division