NY R02643 October 24, 2005 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R02643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8203.20.6030 Mr. Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC 3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of plier sets from China. Dear Mr. Nuristani: In your letter, dated October 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as follows: The “4 Pc. Plier Set,” item 94026, is comprised of an 8” needle nose pliers with cutter, 8” lineman’s pliers, 6” diagonal cutting pliers, and 10” slip joint pliers. The pliers are made of steel and are imported and sold in blister packs. The “7 Pc. Plier Set,” item 93363, includes an 8” slip joint pliers, 7” lineman’s pliers, 6” diagonal cutter pliers, 4 ½” long nose pliers, 6” slip joint pliers, 8” long nose pliers, and 10” groove joint pliers. The pliers are made of drop forged steel and are imported and sold in retail blister packs. The applicable subheading for the plier sets will be 8203.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts): pliers. The rate of duty will be 12¢ per dozen, plus 5.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division