NY R02607 October 3, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 R02607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Lori Jo Boullet Columbia Sportswear Co. 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a polycarbonate measuring bottle from China. Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated September 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture of style ZC1004 was included with your request. The submitted illustration depicts a 32 ounce capacity polycarbonate plastic measuring bottle with an attached threaded cap. The bottle is designed with liquid measurement markings up to 1000 ml and 32 oz on one side and the Columbia Sportswear Company logo on the other. The applicable subheading for the lidded plastic measuring bottle will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division