NY R02555 September 15, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R02555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Sara L. Kaehler Target Customs Brokers Inc. 33 S. Sixth Street Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of the “Infant Mess Kit” from China Dear Ms. Kaehler: In your letter dated September 9, 2005, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The Infant Mess Kit (DPCI # 030/05/1651) is a plastic travel food dish. It consists of a hinged plastic case in which one half is a two section compartment designed to hold food while the other half is molded with depressions designed to hold the included plastic spoon and fork. The child may eat directly from the mess kit. The applicable subheading for the Infant Mess Kit will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division