NY R02543 September 23, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: R02543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7324.90.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a safety bar from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a bathtub safety bar made of heavy gauge welded steel with a white powder coating finish (item number W058MA08175). The bar is specially designed to clamp on the side of a bathtub to provide support getting in and out of the tub. It measures approximately 8 inches in length, 6.25 inches in width, and 19 inches in height. The clamp can be adjusted from 3.25 to 5.5 inches in width to accommodate most sized tub walls. The applicable subheading for the safety bar will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division