NY R02482 September 16, 2005 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 R02482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.6000 Mr. Michael L. Kirkpatrick Family Dollar Stores, Inc. 10401 Monroe Road Matthews, NC 28105 RE: The tariff classification of floral grapevine wreaths from China Dear Mr. Kirkpatrick: In your letter dated August 24, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on assorted styles of floral grapevine wreaths. The wreaths consist of circular bundles of grapevine twigs decorated with artificial flowers. The styles differ in the type of flowers, namely: peonies, roses and hydrangeas. A photograph of two of the wreaths was submitted. The photograph shows wreaths made of twigs, with artificial flowers and leaves covering the bottom front and with one additional flower attached at the top. The wreaths will be hung inside a home as wall décor. The essential character of the wreaths is imparted by the grapevine twigs, which form the wreath. The applicable subheading for the floral grapevine wreaths will be 4602.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made from plaiting materials, of vegetable materials, other, wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. Importation of these products may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division