NY R02348 August 25, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: R02348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Ms. Helen Cattaneo Amazon.com 705-5th Avenue S Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of drinking glasses from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter, dated July 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding drinking glasses from China. Photographs were submitted with your ruling request. Your ruling request concerns four types of wine glasses - Chardonnay/Chablis wine glasses, Champagne/Prestige Cuvee wine glasses, Bordeaux wine glasses and Burgundy/Pinot Noir Wine glasses. Each group of wine glasses consists of six glasses packed together. You indicated that the value of each glass is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the drinking glasses will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for drinking glasses…other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division