NY R02312 August 2, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R02312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Ms. Melissa Hoffman Compliance Specialist III Ericsson, Inc. 6300 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024 RE: The tariff classification of a power supply (Item Number FAB 102 1144/2) from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Hoffman: In your letter received June 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a power supply (Item Number FAB 102 1144/2). The power supply is used exclusively in Ericsson’s radio base station, which is for cellular telephones. It is located in its own magazine within the power and battery cabinet of the base station. The power supply unit is comprised of several rectifiers and is the hardware unit for alternating current (AC) to direct current (DC) power conversion and +24 volts DC power supply. The power supply unit receives incoming AC power from the AC connection unit. The incoming AC power is rectified to +24 volts DC, which is the system voltage. The +24 volts DC power is then distributed to various units within the cabinet via the internal distribution module. The nominal output is 1200 watts. The applicable subheading for the power supply (Item Number FAB 102 1144/2) will be 8504.40.8500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors… Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division