NY R02291 August 11, 2005 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 R02291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Ms. Marsha Tucker Morrison Elmer’s Products Inc. 121 Anna Drive Statesville, NC 28625 RE: The tariff classification of Elmer’s Squeeze’n Stencil TM Dinosaur & Wild Animal Stenciling Kit from China Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated July 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Squeeze’n Stencil TM , consists of five plastic tubes of washable tempera paint. The tubes of paint have a sponge tip on the end and are used in combination with the paper stencils that are enclosed in the packet. The applicable subheading for the Squeeze’n Stencil TM will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists', students' or signboard painters colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division