NY R02272 July 21, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R02272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Monica Huang Goodlins Holdings Ltd. Zhengxing Road, Nanto Town Zhongshan, Guangdong 528427 China RE: The tariff classification of a three-drawer console table from China. Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated July 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is a three-drawer console table. The item is made of wood and is designed for storage in an entryway or living room. You have submitted a picture of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the three-drawer console table will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division