NY R02229 July 22, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 R02229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Karl Robert Kane MYX, Inc. 300 Broadway Street, Ste. 30 San Francisco, CA 94133 RE: The tariff classification of a candlestick and a wall sconce from China. Dear Mr. Kane: In your letter dated July 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, consists of the following non-electric lamps: a metal (non-brass) tabletop candlestick, measuring about 20 inches in height, that is constructed with an oblong-shaped base, an irregularly shaped stem-like stand, a bowl-shaped bobeche, and a cylindrical receptacle for a taper candle (not included); a metal (non-brass) wall sconce, measuring about 18 inches long, that is constructed with a decorative wall-mounted base and a two-dimensional decorative-curved arm, which incorporates a bowl-shaped bobeche with a cylindrical receptacle for a taper candle (not included). The applicable subheading for these non-electric lamps, the tabletop candlestick and the wall sconce, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division