NY R02119 June 15, 2005 CLA-2-66:RR:NC:N3:351 R02119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6602.00.0000 Simon C. Wren Somerbond Ltd. 8, 9, & 10, The Edge Business Centre Humber Road London Greater London NW2 6EW England RE: The tariff classification of a riding crop from China Dear Mr. Wren: In your letter dated June 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a Red Riding Crop. It is a red polypropylene riding crop with a glitter handle and a polycarbonate center. The component breakdown is 50 percent polypropylene and 50 percent polycarbonate. You indicate that it is intended for use as an adult toy or as a riding crop. The applicable subheading for the riding crop will be 6602.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for walking-sticks, seat sticks, whips, riding-crops, and the like. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division