NY R02094 June 9, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R02094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Michael Mason LTD Commodities LLC 2800 Lakeside Drive Bannockburn, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-Shelf Organizer from China. Dear Mr. Mason: In your letter dated June 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as Item “ISK” 3-Shelf Organizer. The item is made of wood and measures 63” x 32 5/8” x 15 ¾”. It has 6 shelving compartments and roll-back canvas covers to disguise the contents. The essential character of the organizer is imparted by the wood component. You have submitted a photo of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the 3-Shelf Organizer will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division