NY R01989 June 2, 2005 CLA-2-34: RR: NC: SP: 236 R01989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Dr. Christa Bruhn Canaan Fair Trade LLC. 5812 Shorecrest Dr. Middleton, WI 53705 RE: The tariff classification of Olive Oil Soap from West Bank Dear Dr. Bruhn: In your letter dated May 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your descriptive literature states that the Olive Oil Soap is a hand made all natural soap in 125 grams bar. You state that the personal size olive oil soap will be packaged in paper wrapping with 48 bars per carton. The applicable subheading for the Olive Oil Soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes; for toilet use, other. The rate of duty will be Free. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division