NY R01986 May 27, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 R01986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Dr. Christa Bruhn Canaan Fair Trade LLC. 5812 Shorecrest Dr. Middleton, WI 53705 RE: The tariff classification of wax candles from the West Bank. Dear Dr. Bruhn: In your letter dated May 18, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your products are described as hand-made candles in various colors consisting of paraffin wax with all-natural cotton wicks that are available in two sizes (0.5 inches in diameter by 8 inches long and 0.75 inches in diameter by 9 inches long). The applicable subheading for the wax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division