NY R01946 May 26, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 R01946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.10.5000 Ms. Lisa York Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 33 South 6th Street CC-3315 Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of glass smallwares from China Dear Ms. York: In your letter dated May 6, 2005, on behalf of Target Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request. The subject merchandise, designated in your letter as item number 0054-06-0180, are decorative glass stones packaged for retail sale in a plastic container with screw cap lid. You stated in your letter that the glass stones will be used for various decorative purposes such as aquariums, candle plates or floral arrangements. The applicable subheading for the glass stones in plastic container will be 7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division