NY R01912 June 3, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R01912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.70.0000 Michael E. Roll PISANI & ROLL, Attorneys at Law 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067-2507 RE: The tariff classification of a communication cable from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated May 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alcatel Submarine Networks. The item concerned is the Alcatel Terrestrial Telecommunications Cable (Indoor Armoured LAP, 4-24 Fibers). It is a hybrid optical fiber cable comprised of optical fibers (glass fibers reinforced with plastic material) having a nominal diameter of 2.1 mm set in a thermoplastic tube containing up to 12 fibers and filled with a non-hygroscopic compound. The fibers are housed in jelly-filled tubes surrounded by further layers or wire, braid and/or tape. All electric conductors are insulated with a layer of dielectric. The inner and outer sheaths are made of a non-flammable, black copolymer with a nominal thickness of 1.5 mm. The purpose of the item is to act as part of a submarine telecommunications system by transmitting aggregate data. Secondary functions may be to supply electrical current to submerged telecommunications equipment and/or monitor the status of the system including localizing cable breaks or assisting in locating the breaks, themselves. The applicable subheading for the Alcatel Terrestrial Telecommunications Cable (Indoor Armoured LAP, 4-24 Fibers) will be 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Optical fiber cables. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division