NY R01896 May 16, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:120 R01896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.69.0075 Mr. John Luzaich Pek Preservation Systems 600 American Way Windsor, CA 95492 RE: The tariff classification of the Pek Wine Steward from China Dear Mr. Luzaich: In your letter dated May 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Pek Wine Steward" is used to preserve a single opened bottle of liquid while maintaining a serving temperature of 45 to 65 degrees Fahrenheit. It features an interior light to display the label on a wine bottle. The preservation system incorporates a thermo electric cooler or Peltier Device. Argon gas is used to preserve the wine flavor. The applicable subheading for the Pek Wine Steward will be 8418.69.0075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Other refrigerating or freezing equipment; heat pumps: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division