NY R01875 May 18, 2005 CLA-2-01: RR: NC: 2:231 R01875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0106.90.0090 Mr. Richard D. Cowan London Pupae Supplies of Los Angeles 9100 South Sepulveda Blvd. (Suite 119) Los Angeles, CA 80223 RE: The tariff classification of live butterfly & moth pupae and arthropods from Thailand, Philippines, Costa Rica or Belize. Dear Mr. Cowan: In your letter dated April 29, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is comprised of live butterfly & moth pupae (cocoons & chrysalides) and arthropods (insects, spiders, etc.), which will be used in zoo, museum garden exhibitions, insect centers and educational exhibits. You indicate that 99 percent of the volume will be butterflies and months. The applicable subheading for the live butterfly & moth pupae and arthropods, will be 0106.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other live animals, other, other. The rate of duty will be Free. Importations of this product are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service P.O. Box 2006 Washington, DC 20005 Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that agency at the following location: A.P.H.I.S., Veterinary Services Federal Building, Room 756 6505 Belcrest Road Hyattsville, MD 20782 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division