NY R01805 May 10, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R01805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.11.0000 Mr. Hector Flores Import Supervisor Advanced American Telephones 1143 SBC Center Parkway San Antonio, TX 78219 RE: The tariff classification of a 5.8 GHz DSS (Digital Spread Spectrum) line telephone with cordless handset with base station (Model i8571) and a 5.8 line telephone cordless accessory handset and recharging cradle (Model i5805) from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Flores: In your letter dated April 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a 5.8 GHz DSS (Digital Spread Spectrum) line telephone with cordless handset with base station (Model i8571) and a 5.8 GHz DSS (Digital Spread Spectrum) line telephone cordless accessory handset and recharging cradle (Model i5808). The descriptive literature submitted for the 5.8 GHz DSS (Digital Spread Spectrum) line telephone with cordless handset with base station (Model i8571) reveals that the merchandise is a an expandable telephone system enabling up to eight accessory handsets (Model i5808) to be connected into the system. This telephone set has special features, such as a “Hands-Free” speakerphone in the handset and base station, a digital answering system, dual caller-ID/call waiting, with animated picture caller ID in the handset, a 100 name and number caller ID memory, a 100 name and number phonebook directory. The cordless handset contains a keypad, a high-resolution 65K color handset display, and a MULTI-VIBE( vibrating handset. The descriptive literature submitted for the 5.8 GHz DSS (Digital Spread Spectrum) line telephone cordless accessory handset and recharging cradle (Model i5808) states that it is the accessory handset for the Model i8571 5.8 GHz DSS (Digital Spread Spectrum) line telephone system, which is described above. The 5.8 GHz DSS (Model i5808) is a cordless handset contains a functioning keypad and an animated picture caller ID on high-resolution 65K color display. The Model i5808 also features a “Hands-Free” handset speakerphone, a MULTI-VIBE( vibrating handset, and a 100 name and number caller ID memory and a 100 name and number phonebook directory within the handset. The recharging cradle has the ability to charge both the 5.8 GHz DSS Model i5808 cordless accessory handset and the 5.8 GHz DSS Model i8571 cordless handset. The applicable subheading for the 5.8 GHz DSS (Digital Spread Spectrum) line telephone with cordless handset with base station (Model i8571) and 5.8 GHz DSS (Digital Spread Spectrum) line telephone cordless accessory handset and recharging cradle (Model i5808) will be 8517.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems… Telephone sets: videophones: Line telephone sets with cordless handsets. “ The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division