NY R01766 April 14, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R01766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.90.6090 Ms. Susana Martinez Beijing Trade Exchange 900 2nd Street, NE Suite 309 Washington, DC 20002 RE: The tariff classification of cast iron stove parts from China Dear Ms. Martinez: In your letter dated April 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is parts for wood burning, cast iron stoves. The parts include a feed door, a door latch and a feed augur for solid fuel. The applicable subheading for the stove parts will be 7321.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, parts, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division