NY R01724 April 14, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 R01724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.4070 Mr. Michael Koseck E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a toaster oven broiler from China Dear Mr. Koseck: In your letter dated March 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two models of toaster oven broiler, the West Bend 74766 and the West Bend 74706. Both models have interior dimensions of 13 inches by 13 inches by 8 ½ inches. The model 74766 is shown baking a 12-inch pizza. The model 74706 has the ability to rotisserie-roast a chicken. The applicable subheading for the ovens will be 8516.60.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other, portable. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division