NY R01718 April 22, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R01718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International, USA501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an Easter decoration from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of an Easter Bunny Decoration identified as assortment number C081FA02276. The assortment consists of 4 styles of white ceramic bunnies. Each bunny measures approximately 4” x 3” x 3” and is depicted seated on a circular mound of grass and clutching a permanently affixed colored egg. The three female bunnies have bows attached to their ears and the male bunny is dressed in blue suspenders and a blue hat. The articles are purely for decorative use and intended as decorations for the home for the Easter holiday. Although you inquire whether the assortment could be classified as a decorative ceramic article in Chapter 69 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), the permanently affixed colored eggs are an accepted festive motif for the Easter holiday. Therefore, the assortment will be classified under the festive provision in Chapter 95 of the HTS. The applicable subheading for the Easter Bunny Decoration identified as assortment number C081FA02276 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division