NY R01610 March 29, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R01610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Robert C. Maehre PAVE Products 222 River Oak Ct. Temple, GA 30179-4375 RE: The tariff classification of a training device from China Dear Mr. Maehre: In your letter dated March 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Toiletiquette or Potty Pal. It is a small, electronic, battery-powered device measuring 2 ½ inches by 1 ¾ inches by ¾ inches. Contained in the device are a “shake” switch, a speaker and an integrated circuit. The purpose of the item is to act as a training device. It is installed under a toilet seat and, when the seat is raised, a pre-recorded voice suggests appropriate follow-up actions for the user to perform. The applicable subheading for the Toiletiquette or Potty Pal will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical ,,, apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... . The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division