NY R01469 March 8, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel ASN Power Supply Unit (“PSU”)” from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated February 11, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”). This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel ASN Power Supply Unit (“PSU”).” The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel ASN Power Supply Unit (“PSU”)” is a replaceable unit in Alcatel’s Power Feed Equipment (PFE). The “PSU” reduces the 50V of the station supply to levels required by the various control and monitor circuits in the PFE. The unit is 100mm by 130mm by 190mm. The PFE is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that form part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data. The PFE is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the PFE to suit a given system. The PFE design incorporates a number of ASN modular units, i.e., parts that support the telecommunications function of the overall PFE. These units are part of the ASN PFE and cannot be used independently of it or in other equipment, although they can be interchanged within the PFE cabinet as a spare or replacement or an existing unit. These parts allow the PFE to perform a telecommunication function by providing power to the system. The “Alcatel ASN Power Supply Unit (“PSU)” is part of the Alcatel’s telecommunications PFE. The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel ASN Power Supply Unit (“PSU”)” will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters …Static Converters: Other: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division