NY R01440 February 24, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R01440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of inflatable water sport tubes from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated February 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of five styles of inflatable water sport tubes were provided with your letter. Styles B066FA03026, B066FA03027, B066FA03028, B066FA03029 and B066FA03030 are all composed of polyvinyl chloride sheeting that measures 0.75 millimeters in thickness. These water sport tubes come with ropes and rope handles, and they are designed to be pulled by a boat. The applicable subheading for the inflatable water sport tubes will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics: other: pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division