NY R01435 February 24, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R01435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of the “Inflatable Pacesetter Boat” from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated February 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures were provided with your letter. Style W066FA09664 is an inflatable boat composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting measuring 17.2 gauge in thickness. The boat measures 92 inches by 53 inches and includes 3 air chambers, 2 oarlocks, a towrope and a PVC repair patch. The applicable subheading for the inflatable pacesetter boat will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics: other: pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division